Privacy Policy

I collect personal information as defined by section 2 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. I am committed to respecting the privacy of everyone whose personal information I have collected.

This Policy is designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Why I collect personal information

I collect personal information for administrative reasons such as providing individuals with information they request. I can only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained of for a use consistent with that purpose, or for purposes required by law.

What personal information do I collect?

I only collect information that is directly related to transactions, products, programs or activities. Wherever possible, such information will be collected directly from the individual about whom it pertains. The amount and type of the information collected will be limited to that which is needed to fulfill the identified purpose(s). I only collect what I need.

Who sees your personal information?

I will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless required by law. In this case, I will aim to disclose only the specific information that is needed under the circumstances and, wherever possible, will information you about the disclosure.

Access to personal information will be restricted to those  who need the information to carry out their job duties.

How I protect your personal information

I will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure, modification or destruction through appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures and safeguards.

The level of safeguards used to protect personal information will depend on the:

  • sensitivity of the personal information;
  • amount, distribution and format of the information;
  • method of storage.

Methods of protection can include:

  • training on privacy and the protection of personal information,
  • technical measures such as passwords, encryption, firewalls; and
  • physical measures such as locked filing cabinets.

Consent

Wherever possible, I seek a person’s consent before collecting their personal information. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being requested. Consent can be express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative.

Express consent is preferred. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction. For example, providing a name and email address or telephone number to receive a response to a question.

Retention and destruction of personal information

I will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. Information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified.

Access or corrections to personal information

You may ask to review the information we have about you at any time. You can challenge its accuracy and completeness, and request corrections.

Please send your requests to: privacy@kennithnichol.ca

Questions or complaints

Questions or concerns can be submitted to privacy@kennithnichol.ca. If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca